SUNGLAZE solid polycarbonate roofing system
SUNGLAZE solid polycarbonate roofing system
SUNGLAZE solid polycarbonate roofing system

SUNGLAZE® SOLID POLYCARBONATE ARCHITECTURAL SYSTEM

Standing-seam panel and glazing system that adapts to any projects - big or small

SUNGLAZE is a solid polycarbonate roofing system that offers smart design, elegant appearance, versatility, low maintenance and sustainable performance for a variety of architectural challenges. The system has been installed on many types of structures throughout the world, including commercial, architectural, and residential buildings. SUNGLAZE is comprised of flat solid polycarbonate sheets with edges made to fit a proprietary standing seam glazing system and is engineered to allow for wide spans with increased loading capacity. It can be specified in various lengths to match different structures, including flat and curved designs. SUNGLAZE is one of the many products that Palram offers for these market segments.

Royal Institute of British Architects

Royal Institute of British Architects

LET VISITORS ENJOY THE SUNSHINE WHILE KEEPING THEM COOL & COMFORTABLE

Architects and developers around the world are working to create environments that are bright, enjoyable and comfortable—a combination that can be difficult to achieve while also maintaining energy efficiency and sustainability.

Palram offers four different types of polycarbonate glazing products including flat solid sheets, multi-wall sheets, single-layer corrugated sheet, and complete panel systems. Our Project Support Engineers can help you evaluate a variety of glazing options with the goal of meeting your design aspirations, your efficiency and sustainability goals, and your budgetary and performance needs.

If you are an architect, engineer or builder and need assistance evaluating your design and developing an installation method and process, learn more about our Architectural Project Support Center.

LET VISITORS ENJOY THE SUNSHINE WHILE KEEPING THEM COOL & COMFORTABLE

PRODUCT DETAILS

Panel Types

ParameterSUNGLAZE™ 3/600
SUNGLAZE™ 4/600
SUNGLAZE™ 4/800
SUNGLAZE™ 6/800
Thickness3mm4mm4mm6mm
Width584mm (600mm system)585mm (600mm system)785mm (800mm system)785mm (800mm system)
Height20mm21mm21mm21mm
Weight3.79 Kg/m², (2.20 Kg/m)5.05 Kg/m², (2.94 Kg/m)4.98 Kg/m², (3.90 Kg/m)7.453 Kg/m², (5.96 Kg/m)
Minimum cold bending radius for the polycarbonate panel*4m4m4m4m
System weight6.14 Kg/m²7.40 Kg/m²6.73 Kg/m²9.25 Kg/m²

Panel Types Note      Sunglaze Aluminum Profiles Must Be Roll Formed Separately To The Desired Radius, Not Below A Minimum Radius Of 4m.

Standard Color chart

Color% Light Transmission ASTM D-1003%Haze ASTM D-1003Solar Heat Gain (SHGC) ASTM E-424-71Shading Coefficient ASTM E-424-71
Clear90<10.871
Bronze20<10.450.52
Bronze35<10.560.64
Bronze50<10.6575
Grey20<10.440.51
Grey35<10.560.64
Grey50<10.650.75
White Opal281000.320.37
White Diffuser801000.871
Solar Ice201000.390.45
Solar Control20670.330.36
Solar Olympic20500.410.47
Solar Olympic35350.520.6
Solar Olympic50200.630.73
Smart Green70260.570.67
Smart Blue50260.560.65
Bluish Breeze7010.550.63
Standard Color Text    Other Colors Are Available Upon Request, Subject To Minimum Quantity.

Typical Physical Properties

PropertyMethod**ConditionsUnitsValue
Mechanical
DensityD-792g/cm³1.2
Tensile modulus of elasticityD-6381 mm/minMpa2300
Flexural strengthD-7901 mm/minMpa93
Flexural modulusD-7901.3 mm/minMpa2600
Notched impact strength IzodD-25623°CJ/m800
Impact falling dartISO 6603/1d3mmJ158
Impact - fall throughE-695m/kg336
Charpy Impact after Xenon Arc Exposure (D-6110)D-2565-083000 hrs% Loss of Impact Strength<10
Thermal
HDT (Heat Deflection Temperature)D-648Load: 1.82Mpa°C
135
Vicat softening temperatureD-1525Load: 1kg°C
150
Service temperature - Short term°C
-50 to 120
Service temperature - Long term°C
-50 to 100
Coefficient of linear thermal expansionD-696cm/cm °C
6.5 x 10^5
Thermal conductivityC-177W/m °K
0.21
Specific heat capacityC-351kJ/kg °K
1.3
Weathering
Color changeD-224460 months∆E<3
Yellowing indexE-31360 months∆ Yellowness Index<10
Light transmissionD-100310 years%<6
Leakage / Structural
Water leakageE-28320 psfnone
Air leakageE-3316.24 pfs (Condision of air leakage test)cfm/ft²0.05
Uniform loadE-330psf-3.111111111
Typical Physical Properties Notes
Properties In The Table Relate To The Polycarbonate Glazing Panels In The Sunglaze System.
ASTM Method Except Where Noted Otherwise.
All Tests Results Are Pending Sheet Thickness.

Flammability

TestASTM StandardClassification
FlammabilityEN-13501B, s1, d0
Self ignitionD-1929628°C
Flame spread / smokeE-84Class B
Smoke densityD-2843<75%
Burn extentD-635CC1
Flammability Notes
All Tests Results Are Pending Sheet Thickness.

Maximum Spans Between Purlins Single span

TypeRafter center75kg/²100kg/²125kg/²150kg/²175kg/²200kg/²
3/600600mm900mm820mm760mmNANANA
4/600600mm900mm820mm760mm720mm680mmNA
4/800800mm820mm745mm690mmNANANA
6/800800mm900mm820mm760mm720mm680mm650mm

Maximum Spans Between Purlins Multi span

Panel TypeRafter center75kg/m² Mid span75kg/m² End span100kg/m² Mid span100kg/m² End span125kg/m² Mid span125kg/m² End span150kg/m² Mid span150kg/m² End span175kg/m² Mid span175kg/m² End span200kg/m² Mid span200kg/m² End span
3/600600154012101400110013001020NANANANANANA
4/600600154012101400110013001020122096011609101110870
4/80080014001100127510001180925NANANANANANA
6/800800154012101400110013001020122096011609101110870
Max Span Purlin Multi Note
1. The Values Are Based On Maximal Deflection Criteria Of L/200 For The Aluminum Profiles And L/20 For The Polycarbonate Panels.
2. The Dimensions Depicted Do Not Supersede The Requirements Of Local Construction Codes.
3. In Case Of Installation With Supports By Rafters, The Distance Between Screws Should Be 800 Mm.

Componenets

ComponentPart No.Suppliance Data 
Base0404 (3 & 4mm), 0406 (6mm)Length: Up to 6m, Finish: Grey paint
Cap0503 (3mm), 0504 (4mm), 0506 (6mm)Length: Up to 6m, Finish: Grey paint
Cap Plug6, (3, 4 & 6mm)Length: Up to 6m, Finish: Grey paint
3mm (0.125″) End Closure for SUNGLAZE 3/6007Quantity: 100 Pcs/Box. Finish: Mill (Natural)
4mm (0.156″) End Closure for SUNGLAZE 4/600 and 4/8008Quantity: 100 Pcs/Box. Finish: Mill (Natural)
6mm (0.25″) End Closure for SUNGLAZE 6/8009Quantity: 100 Pcs/Box. Finish: Mill (Natural)
Galvanized Steel Fixing Screw: Pan cross head self-drilling screw, 4.8x19mm (#10x3/4″)10Quantity: 500 Pcs/Box
Galvanized Steel Locking Screw: Pan cross head tapping screw, 5.5x19mm (#12x3/4″)11Quantity: 500 Pcs/Box
Galvanized Steel Locking Screw: Pan cross head tapping screw, 5.5x25mm (#12x1″)12Quantity: 500 Pcs/Box

Thermal Insulation

Thickness (mm)SUNGLAZE™ U Value (W•m2•K)Glass U Value (W•m2•K)
35.435.79
45.295.76
65.045.52

acoustic properties

ThicknessAcoustic Insulation DIN 52210-75 RW (db)
6mm26
4mm24
3mm23

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I curve the polycarbonate to follow the façade curve?
+ -

All Palram polycarbonate products can be cold bent onsite during installation, subject to a minimum radius. The radius varies based on the chosen product. For flat sheets such as PALSUN & SUNLITE, the rule-of-thumb for the minimum radius is the thickness multiplied by 200. Please check the Palram catalog for more detailed specifications.

How do I specify the required thickness of the polycarbonate glazing material?
+ -

The recommended thickness of the polycarbonate glazing material is based on factors such as wind & snow load, panel size, and boundary conditions. Visit the Palram website for access to calculators that can help you determine the recommended thickness.

How do I reduce the heat build-up coming from the façade into the building?
+ -

In order to reduce heat build-up through the façade, Palram strongly recommends the use of its tinted SolarSmart™ panels. SolarSmart™ tints can be implemented in all Palram polycarbonate products. For more information, reference the Palram SolarSmart™ technology page.

How do I create a double skin glazing solution for façades and curtain walls?
+ -

Flat solid or multiwall sheets can be glazed in double skin applications using standard aluminum curtain wall profiles and EPDM gaskets. The SUNPAL system can be installed in a double skin application with a special aluminum profile provided by Palram.

Can flat solid polycarbonate be installed in a similar manner to glass in curtain wall applications?
+ -

PALSUN can be installed with standard curtain wall aluminum glazing profiles and EPDM gaskets (similar to glass), or spider fixing spaced with approximately 400 mm centers. However, it cannot be used with structural silicone and PALGARD (PALSUN) with anti-scratch coating is the recommended substitute in this case.

Should products be pre-dried before thermoforming?
+ -

This depends on the production date and storage conditions of the product before thermoforming. It is recommended to check the product before thermoforming is attempted.

Is the PE film suitable for thermoforming applications?
+ -

Most of Palram's products that are delivered with PE film covering are suitable for thermoforming. In general, we recommend using clear PE and not printed PE.

What is the minimum allowed bending radius of polycarbonate?
+ -

The minimum allowed bending radius of the polycarbonate is 200 times the thickness of the sheet, for example, a 2 mm sheet has a minimum 400 mm bending radius.

How do I install flat solid or multiwall polycarbonate sheets as skylights?
+ -

Flat solid or multiwall polycarbonate sheets need to be installed with designated aluminum profiles when used as a skylight.

Can the percentage of light transmission be controlled? I need a lot of light but I need it to be diffused.
+ -

Palram offers various LT% parameters - from 0% to 90%. In addition, we offer a color called a “diffuser” that allows 85% of the light in while diffusing it by 100%. The result is a light-transmitting panel that is not transparent but is highly translucent.

If polycarbonate sheets block UV radiation, why is there a "UV-side" that faces outwards?
+ -

Polycarbonate sheets block UV radiation by absorbing it. This absorption mechanism can cause degradation to the material, and to prevent this from happening, the sheet is coated with a special material.

For this reason, it is recommended that the sheets are installed with the marked UV protective layer facing outward. Moreover, most of the sheets are only protected on the side that is clearly marked as such.

How do I design the secondary steel support spacings for roofing/siding?
+ -

Palram created specific loading tables for each product. Please visit our website and download the specific catalog.

Can I install multiwall polycarbonate sheets horizontally for siding?
+ -

No. The multiwall channels should always be vertical to allow condensation water to drain out by gravity.

Can I install corrugated PVC and polycarbonate sheets horizontally for siding?
+ -

Yes. Make sure you start installing from the bottom up so the overlaps will not let the water in.

How do I clean the polycarbonate?
+ -

  • Never use abrasive or high alkaline cleaners on any Palram polycarbonate products.
  • Do not leave cleaners on Palram polycarbonate for extended periods of time. Rinse immediately with cold, clean water.
  • Do not apply cleaners in direct sunlight.
  • Never use sharp objects, squeegees or razors on polycarbonate.
  • Do not clean with gasoline.
  • Always practice safety first and never step directly on a polycarbonate panel.
  • Always test cleaners in a small inconspicuous area prior to cleaning the entire panel to ensure against adverse results.
  • Avoid allowing the pressure washer spray tip to come too close to the panel. Pressure washers often have enough pressure at the spray tip to penetrate or tear the panel.
  • Avoid dry cleaning as sand and dust particles clinging to the exterior of the panels may scratch the surface.

What are the benefits of using polycarbonate standing-seam system over standard polycarbonate sheets?
+ -

The main benefit of the standing-seam system is that unlike standard sheets, it is sold together with all installation accessories. This system also provides superior water tightness and is easier and faster to install.

What is the meaning of Shading Coefficient (SC)?
+ -

Shading coefficient (SC) is a parameter that compares transparent and translucent materials with clear 3 mm glass with 87% LT ׂ(light transmission). The lower the value, the more convenient it is to stay under the material on warm, sunny days. In architectural projects, the SC should usually be between 0.3 to 0.5.

When should I use multiwall polycarbonate and when solid polycarbonate?
+ -

Multiwall polycarbonate should be used when the key design parameter is thermal insulation. Solid polycarbonate should be used when the key design parameter is acoustic insulation and glass-like appearance.

What is the difference between multiwall and solid polycarbonate?
+ -

Multiwall is a multi-cell structured sheet. Due to its multi-cell structure, it has superior thermal insulation and low area weight.

When should I specify a matte surface finish for the polycarbonate?
+ -

A matte surface finish is good if you want to avoid glare within your surroundings.

How do I determine the color, Light Transmission (LT) and haze properties of polycarbonate?
+ -

This decision depends on the application – some of the colors are transparent and some are translucent. If a see-through material is needed, then haze should be smaller than 1% and the LT% should be based on the illumination design. If a translucent effect is needed, then the haze should be 100% and the LT% based on the chosen color.

Can I cover my old polyethylene greenhouse with polycarbonate while still keeping the old structure?
+ -

Yes, but with minor reinforcements to the structure in order to support the load.

Will polycarbonate light transmittance deteriorate over time?
+ -

PALRAM's polycarbonate products are shielded with a UV protection layer that guards against photodegradation, yellowing, and brittleness. This protects the sheets from the harmful impact of UV radiation and helps to maintain light transmittance and quality for many years. Our products come with a 10-year warranty against loss of light transmittance. Upon special request, we can provide an enforced UV protection layer with a longer warranty.