SUNGLAZE solid polycarbonate roofing system
SUNGLAZE solid polycarbonate roofing system
polycarbonate roofing system sunglaze being used for walkway
SUNGLAZE solid polycarbonate roofing system

SUNGLAZE™ SOLID POLYCARBONATE ARCHITECTURAL SYSTEM

Standing-seam panel and glazing system that adapts to any project - big or small

SUNGLAZE is a solid polycarbonate roofing system that offers smart design, elegant appearance, versatility, low maintenance and sustainable performance for a variety of architectural challenges. The system has been installed on many types of structures throughout the world, including commercial, public sector and multi-family buildings.

The SUNGLAZE system uses a gasket-free, standing seam technology with no through fastening to ensure a water-tight installation. It's engineered to allow for wide spans with increased loading capacity and can be utilized in both flat and curved designs.

 

SUNGLAZE is an architecturally specified system that is not stocked in retail locations. If you are an architect, engineer, designer or commercial builder please contact Palram for information, design assistance, and path to purchase.

 

If you're a homeowner or have interest in residential projects, check out the DIY version for home improvement - the SUNSCAPE® Premium Roof Covering System.

SUNGLAZE™ Testimonial

LET VISITORS ENJOY THE SUNSHINE WHILE KEEPING THEM COOL & COMFORTABLE

Architects and developers around the world are working to create environments that are bright, enjoyable and comfortable—a combination that can be difficult to achieve while also maintaining energy efficiency and sustainability.

Palram offers four different types of polycarbonate glazing products including flat solid sheets, multiwall sheets, single-layer corrugated sheets, and complete panel systems. Our Project Support Engineers can help you evaluate a variety of glazing options with the goal of meeting your design aspirations, your efficiency and sustainability goals, and your budgetary and performance needs.

If you are an architect, engineer or builder and need assistance evaluating your design and developing an installation method and process, learn more about our  Architectural Project Support Center.

LET VISITORS ENJOY THE SUNSHINE WHILE KEEPING THEM COOL & COMFORTABLE

Downloads

File name
Size

Product Details

Panel Types

PropertyCenter to Center WidthPanel WidthHeightArea WeightLinear Meter WeightMin. Cold Bending Radius*System Weight
SUNGLAZE™ 3/600600mm (23.62")584mm (23.34")20mm (0.781")3.79 Kg/m² (0.773 lb/ft²)2.20 Kg/m (1.474 lb/ft²)4m (160")6.14 Kg/m (4.114 lb/ft)
SUNGLAZE™ 4/600600mm (23.62")584mm (23.34")21mm (0.828")5.05 Kg/m² (1.0 lb/ft²)2.94 Kg/m (1.97 lb/ft²)4m (160")7.40 Kg/m (4.958 lb/ft)
SUNGLAZE™ 4/800800mm (31.49")785mm (31.41")21mm (0.828")4.98 Kg/m² (1.016 lb/ft²)3.90 Kg/m (2.613 lb/ft²)4m (160")6.73 Kg/m (4.509 lb/ft)
SUNGLAZE™ 6/800800mm (31.49")785mm (31.41")21mm (0.828")7.453 Kg/m² (1.53 lb/ft²)5.96 Kg/m (4.0 lb/ft²)4m (160")9.25 Kg/m (1.89 lb/ft)

 

*Sunglaze Aluminum profiles must be roll formed separately to the desired radius, not below a minimum radius of 4m.

Colors*

 ColorLight Transmission % ASTM D-1003Haze % ASTM D-1003Solar Heat Gain (SHGC) ASTM E-424-71Shading Coefficient ASTM E-424-71
Clear90<10.871.00
Bronze20<10.450.52
Bronze35<10.560.65
Bronze50<10.650.75
Grey20<10.440.51
Grey35<10.560.64
Grey50<10.650.75
White Opal281000.320.37
White Diffuser801000.871.00
Solar Ice201000.390.45
Solar Smart
Solar Control20670.330.36
Solar Olympic20500.410.47
Solar Olympic35350.520.60
Solar Olympic50200.630.73
Smart Green70260.580.67
Smart Blue50260.570.65
Bluish Breeze7010.550.63

 

* Other colors are available upon request, subject to a minimum quantity.

PropertyConditionsMethodUnitsValue
Physical
DensityD-792g/cm³1.2
Mechanical
Tensile Modulus of Elasticity1 mm/min (0.4 in. /min)D-638MPa (psi)2,300 (333,550)
Flexural Modulus1.3 mm/min (0.05 in./min)D-790MPa (psi)2,600 (377,100)
Flexural Strength1 mm/min (0.04 in./min)D-790MPa (psi)93 (13,500)
Notch Impact Strength Izod23°C (73°F)D-256J/m800
Impact Falling Dart3 mm (0.125 in.) SheetISO-6603/1bJ158
Impact - Fall ThroughE-695m/kg (ft/lbs)336 (500)
Charpy Impact after Xenon Arc Exposure (D-6110)3000 hrsD-2565-08% Loss of Impact Strength<10
Thermal
Long Term Service Temperature°C (°F)-50 to 100 (-58 to 248)
Short Term Service Temperature°C (°F)-50 to 120 (-58 to 248)
Heat Deflection TemperatureLoad: 1.82 MpaD-648°C (°F)135
Vicat Softening TemperatureLoad: 1 kgD-1525°C (°F)150
Coefficient of Linear
Thermal Expansion
D-696cm/cm °C (inch/inch°F)6.5 x 10-⁵ (3.6 x 10-⁵)
Thermal ConductivityC-177W/m°K (Btu-in./hr-ft²-°F)0.21 (1.46)
Specific Heat CapacityC-351kJ/kg°K (Btu/lb°F)1.3 (0.31)
Weathering
Color Change60 MonthsD-2244∆E<3
Light Transmission10 YearsD-1003%<6
Yellowness Index60 MonthsE-313∆ Yellowness Index<10
Leakage / Structural
Water Leakage20 psfE-283None
Uniform LoadE-330psf+140 / -45
Air Leakage6.24 pfs (Condision of air leakage test)E-331cfm/ft²0.05

Thermal Insulation

ThicknessSUNGLAZE™ U Value W•m²•K (Btu / (hr•ft²•°F))Glass U Value W•m²•K (Btu / (hr•ft²•°F))
3mm (0.118")5.43 (0.956)5.79 (1.02)
4mm (0.177")5.29 (0.931)5.76 (1.01)
6mm (0.236")5.04 (0.887)5.52 (0.97)

 

Flammability

TestASTM StandardClassification
FlammabilityEN - 13501B, s1, d0
Self IgnitionD-1929628°C
Smoke DensityD-2843<75%
Burn ExtentD-635CC1
Flame Spread / SmokeE-84Class B

 

Acoustic Properties

ThicknessAcoustic Insulation DIN 52210-75 RW (dB)
3mm (0.118")23
4mm (0.177")24
6mm (0.236")26

 

Earn an HSW & GBCI Credit Fast

Our CEU course hosted on AEC Daily illustrates the impact that daylighting with polycarbonate can have on sustainability-focused projects, including strategies to maximize natural light, energy savings, &occupant wellness.

After learning about the importance of daylighting, check out this related CEU course hosted on Hanley Wood which focuses on specific material choices and inspiring case studies that demonstrate the success possible when using polycarbonate architectural solutions.

Earn an HSW & GBCI Credit Fast

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the purpose of the protective polyethylene films on certain sheets?
+ -

The protective films in flat (non-corrugated) Palram sheets are for protection against dirt and scratching during the long journey from manufacturing to the job site. In some cases, the film also carries important installation and other product information.

The film will also indicate which side is UV-protected. This side should be installed facing outwards (extremely important).

In most cases, we recommend peeling off the protective films after installation. If this is not possible for practical reasons, always mark the UV protected surface, if there is one, so that the sheet will not be installed upside down.

Important note: The protective films that cover Palram sheets are highly sensitive to heat and direct sunlight. Excessive heat and direct sunlight before taking off the film can cause gluing of that film to the sheet surface, after which it will be extremely difficult to remove it from the sheet.

How important is it to follow Palram general recommendations on product usage?
+ -

Very. Palram recommendations for the storage, installation and general treatment of products are drafted to ensure that the product’s quality and serviceability is met to full extent, and following these recommendations ensures that product warranty isn't void. Please be sure to view the specific product's documents for more information.

Do Palram sheets expand in heat?
+ -
Do any Palram polycarbonate products have a UL 94 fire rating?
+ -
Can Palram sheets catch fire?
+ -

All plastic materials are flammable to some degree, and will catch fire in presence of exterior flame.

The ignition temperature of polycarbonate sheets is 915ºF (490ºC).

The ignition temperature of PVC sheets is 736ºF (391ºC).

Both materials are self-extinguishing, and fire will decay when the exterior flame source is removed.

Note that compared to polycarbonate and PVC, acrylic sheets (which are not produced by Palram) are more flammable.